SJC–10994.
[…] First, the judge must determine whether there is probable cause to believe that the defendant committed the offenses charged. Id. See Commonwealth v. Porges, 460 Mass. 525, 528, 952 N.E.2d 917 (2011). If there has been a finding of probable cause, the judge either may order the defendant discharged, if discharge is consistent with the protection of the public, or dismiss the case, if the public interest requires that the defendant be tried. If a criminal complaint is issued, the case then proceeds in accordance with the ordinary course of criminal proceedings, G.L. c. 218, § 30, and G.L. c. 278, § 18, to the criminal session of a District or Superior Court.
.General Laws c. 119, § 72A, provides:
“If a person commits an offense or violation prior to his seventeenth birthday, and is not apprehended until after his eighteenth birthday, the court, after a hearing, shall determine whether there is probable cause to believe that said person committed the offense charged, and shall, in its discretion, either order that the person be discharged, if satisfied that such discharge is consistent with the protection of the public; or, if the court is of the opinion that the interests of the public require that such person be tried for such offense or violation instead of being discharged, the court shall dismiss the delinquency complaint and cause a criminal complaint to be issued. The case shall thereafter proceed according to the usual course of criminal proceedings and in accordance with the provisions of [G.L. c. 218, § 30, and G.L. c. 278, § 18]. Said hearing shall be held prior to, and separate from, any trial on the merits of the charges alleged.”
§ 72A. See Commonwealth v. Porges, supra at 531, 952 N.E.2d 917.
General Laws c. 218, § 30, states that District Court judges “shall commit or bind over for trial in the superior court persons brought before them who appear to be guilty of crimes not within their final jurisdiction.”