SJC–10994.
[…] We conclude that the language, “after a hearing shall,” is clear and unambiguous, therefore the judge correctly concluded that the defendant was entitled to a § 72A hearing. Commonwealth v. Brown, supra.
Nevertheless, the Commonwealth argues that § 72A is inapplicable because the Legislature intended it to apply only to juveniles whom the Commonwealth wishes to charge by criminal complaint, and not by indictment. In support of this contention, the Commonwealth points to the fact that § 72A only references the dismissal of a “delinquency complaint” as opposed to dismissal of complaints and indictments in the clause, “the court shall dismiss the delinquency complaint and cause a criminal complaint to be issued.” According to the Commonwealth, this clause limits the applicability of § 72A to those cases that are brought by complaint. We disagree. Under the clear language of the statute, once the two conditions that trigger § 72A are satisfied, “a delinquency complaint shall be filed in the Juvenile Court” (emphasis added). Commonwealth v. Porges, 460 Mass. 525, 528, 952 N.E.2d 917 (2011). Because a transfer hearingwould precede any indictment, there is no need for the Legislature to make reference to the dismissal of an indictment. Moreover, § 72A provides instruction as to the manner in which the case ought to proceed if it is not discharged, that is, “according to the usual course of criminal proceedings and in accordance with the provisions of [G.L. c. 218, § 30].” General Laws c. 218, § 30, states, in relevant part, that the District Court judges “shall commit or bind over for trial in the superior court persons brought before them who appear to be guilty of crimes not within their final jurisdiction.”