SJC–10994.
[…] When the language of a statute is clear and unambiguous, we interpret it according to its “ordinary meaning.” Commonwealth v. Brown, 431 Mass. 772, 775, 730 N.E.2d 297 (2000), citing Victor V. v. Commonwealth, 423 Mass. 793, 794, 672 N.E.2d 529 (1996). “Of course, this meaning must be reasonable and supported by the purpose and history of the statute.” Wright v. Collector & Treasurer of Arlington, 422 Mass. 455, 457–458, 663 N.E.2d 572 (1996), citing Sterilite Corp. v. Continental Cas. Co., 397 Mass. 837, 839, 494 N.E.2d 1008 (1986).
Section 72A, insofar as relevant here, states that, “[i]f a person commits an offense or violation prior to his seventeenth birthday, and is not apprehended until after his eighteenth birthday, the court, after a hearing, shall determine whether there is probable cause” (emphasis added). Here, it is undisputed that the defendant satisfies the two conditions that trigger § 72A, namely, he is alleged to have committed offenses prior to his seventeenth birthday and was not apprehended until he was twenty-six.