Commonwealth v. Mercier
[…] See G.L. c. 119, § 54, as amended through St. 1996, c. 200, § 2, and G.L. c. 119, § 72(b ), as appearing in St.1998, c. 98, § 2. However, for the reasons we explain in the text, in a case such as this in which the juvenile is not apprehended until after his eighteenth birthday, the Commonwealth does not have the right to proceed by direct indictment.

General Laws c. 119, § 74, as appearing in St.1996, c. 200, § 15, in its entirety reads as follows:


“Except as hereinafter provided and as provided in sections fifty-two to eighty-four, inclusive, no criminal proceeding shall be begun against any person who prior to his seventeenth birthday commits an offense against the laws of the commonwealth or who violates any city ordinance or town by-law, provided, however, that a criminal complaint alleging violation of any city ordinance or town by-law regulating the operation of motor vehicles, which is not capable of being judicially heard and determined as a civil motor vehicle infraction pursuant to the provisions of chapter ninety C may issue against a child between sixteen and seventeen years of age without first proceeding against him as a delinquent child.


“The juvenile court shall not have jurisdiction over a person who had at the time of the offense attained the age of fourteen but not yet attained the age of seventeen who is charged with committing murder in the first or second degree.