Commonwealth v. Mercier
[…] Jessica Langsam, Assistant District Attorney, for the Commonwealth.

Present: TRAINOR, AGNES, & BLAKE, JJ.

Opinion

AGNES, J.

The principal issue raised by the defendant, Matthew Mercier, is whether his conviction in 2013 of raping his younger cousin on two occasions in 2008 must be vacated due to a jurisdictional defect at the outset of the case. In particular, he maintains that the case against him was commenced in the Juvenile Court Department by means of an indictment and not by a juvenile complaint, in violation of the requirements of G.L. c. 119, § 74, as appearing in St.1996, c. 200, § 15, which provides in relevant part that “ [e]xcept as hereinafter provided and as provided in G.L. c. 119, §§ 52 –84, ... no criminal proceeding shall be begun against any person who prior to his seventeenth birthday commits an offense against the laws of the

commonwealth....” Although the charges are very serious, and a Superior Court jury returned verdicts of guilty, we are constrained to agree with the defendant and, accordingly, order the judgments to be vacated.