Commonwealth v. Mercier
[…] The events alleged in this case occurred prior to the passage of St. 2013, c. 84, “which extended the Juvenile Court's jurisdiction to persons who are seventeen years of age at the time of committing an offense.” Watts v. Commonwealth, 468 Mass. 49, 49–50, 8 N.E.3d 717 (2014). Throughout this opinion, we refer to the law as it existed at the time the defendant was apprehended in 2010.

The statute governing transfer hearings like the one conducted in this case, G.L. c. 119, § 72A, as appearing in St.1996, c. 200, § 13A, provides:

“If a person commits an offense or violation prior to his seventeenth birthday, and is not apprehended until after his eighteenth birthday, the court, after a hearing, shall determine whether there is probable cause to believe that said person committed the offense charged, and shall, in its discretion, either order that the person be discharged, if satisfied that such discharge is consistent with the protection of the public; or, if the court is of the opinion that the interests of the public require that such person be tried for such offense or violation instead of being discharged, the court shall dismiss the delinquency complaint and cause a criminal complaint to be issued. The case shall thereafter proceed according to the usual course of criminal proceedings and in accordance with the provisions of [G.L. c. 218, § 30,] and [G.L. c. 278, § 18 ]. Said hearing shall be held prior to, and separate from, any trial on the merits of the charges alleged.” (Emphasis supplied.)