SJC–11867.
[…] Pursuant to that section, a defendant may be admitted to bail on personal recognizance without surety unless the court, in its discretion, believes that such a release will not reasonably assure his appearance at subsequent court proceedings. The statute also provides that a defendant's bail can be revoked if he is charged with a new offense during his “release.” See Paquette v. Commonwealth, 440 Mass. 121, 125–131, 795 N.E.2d 521 (2003), cert. denied, 540 U.S. 1150, 124 S.Ct. 1153, 157 L.Ed.2d 1044 (2004) (discussing G.L. c. 276, § 58 ). When a defendant is admitted to bail, he must be advised, as an explicit condition of release, that if he is “charged with a crime during the period of his release, his bail may be revoked.” G.L. c. 276, § 58, sixth par. As we have previously recognized “[t]he import of this clear statutory language is that the liberty interest of a person admitted to bail is conditional; if the person violates the explicit condition of his release, then his liberty can be curtailed.”