Commonwealth v. Lopez
[…] Specifically, Section 9721(c.1) of the Sentencing Code requires the trial court to, inter alia, impose court costs upon a defendant at sentencing. "The court shall order the defendant to pay costs." 42 Pa.C.S. § 9721(c.1). In this same section, however, the Legislature provides an exception to the mandatory imposition of costs by referring to the trial court's discretion to modify the amount of costs according to the procedure set forth in Pa.R.Crim.P. 706(C). Relevantly, Section 9721(c.1) provides:

In the event the court fails to issue an order for costs pursuant to section 9728, costs shall be imposed upon the defendant under this section. No court order shall be necessary for the defendant to incur liability for costs under this section. The provisions of this subsection do not alter the court's discretion under Pa.R.Crim.P. No. 706(C) (relating to fines or costs).
Id. (emphasis added).

Section 9728(b.2) also authorizes the trial court to modify the amount of costs when imposing them and directs the trial court to the procedure it should follow when deciding whether to modify costs.