Commonwealth v. Lopez
[…] Relevantly, Section 9721(c.1) provides:

In the event the court fails to issue an order for costs pursuant to section 9728, costs shall be imposed upon the defendant under this section. No court order shall be necessary for the defendant to incur liability for costs under this section. The provisions of this subsection do not alter the court's discretion under Pa.R.Crim.P. No. 706(C) (relating to fines or costs).
Id. (emphasis added).

Section 9728(b.2) also authorizes the trial court to modify the amount of costs when imposing them and directs the trial court to the procedure it should follow when deciding whether to modify costs. This section first provides that, "[n]otwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary . . . the defendant shall [] be liable for costs . . . unless the court determines otherwise pursuant to Pa.R.Crim.P. [] 706(C)." 42 Pa.C.S § 9728(b.2) (emphasis added). In other words, the Legislature, by stating that the defendant shall be liable for costs "unless the court determines otherwise," provides the trial court with the authority to determine whether a defendant should pay costs.

Section 9728(b.2) further provides the procedure that the trial court should follow to determine whether the trial court should modify the amount of costs: "the defendant shall [] be liable for costs . . . unless the court determines otherwise pursuant to Pa.R.Crim.P. [] 706(C)." 42 Pa.C.S § 9728(b.2)(emphasis added). In other words, the trial court, in determining whether a defendant shall be liable for costs, should follow the procedure set forth in Pa.R.Crim.P. 706(C).