noting the abrogation of the "general/specific rule of statutory construction" by section 9303, but also citing Tisdale as being good law
[…] This subparagraph includes treatment required under Chapter 38 (relating to driving after imbibing alcohol or utilizing drugs). (Emphasis added.)Driving in violation of one of the restrictions or conditions of an OLL constitutes a summary offense punishable by a $200 fine and the revocation of the OLL. 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1553(f)(3).
Appellant's license had previously been suspended effective May 7, 2013 as a result of a conviction of 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3802(d) on July 18, 2013. He was issued an occupational limited license on September 11, 2013 pursuant to 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1553. Under the terms of 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1553(f), the holder of an occupational limited license shall operate a vehicle only to and from a place of employment or school; as necessary “in the course of employment or conducting a business or purs[u]ing a course of study where the operation of a motor vehicle” is necessary or required and; to or from a place for “scheduled or emergency medical examination or treatment.”
Trial court opinion, 3/20/15 at 1–2.
Appellant was charged with driving under DUI-related suspension. A non-jury trial was held on November 3, 2014. At trial,