noting the abrogation of the "general/specific rule of statutory construction" by section 9303, but also citing Tisdale as being good law
[…] Appellant contends that § 1553(f)(3) addresses a distinct subset of circumstances while § 1543(b)(1) addresses a general category of criminal activity. Therefore, the trial court was obligated to find him guilty of the more specific crime of misuse of an OLL.
First, we note that the “general/specific rule” of statutory construction in the context of criminal prosecutions has been abrogated. In 2002, the legislature enacted 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9303, which provides:
Notwithstanding the provisions of 1 Pa.C.S. § 1933 (relating to particular controls general) or any other statute to the contrary,
where the same conduct of a defendant violates more than one criminal statute, the defendant may be prosecuted under all available statutory criminal provisions without regard to the generality or specificity of the statutes.
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9303 (emphasis added). Commonwealth v. Karetny, 583 Pa. 514, 880 A.2d 505 (2005).