Commonwealth v. Clements
[…] See Appellant's brief at 13-15. Since this argument challenges the legality of Appellant's sentence, "[o]ur standard of review over such questions is de novo and our scope of review is plenary." Commonwealth v. Wolfe, 106 A.3d 800, 802 (Pa.Super. 2014).

For ease of review, we first set forth the statutory provisions at issue in this appeal. Section 9726(c) provides, in relevant part, as follows:

The court shall not sentence a defendant to pay a fine unless it appears of record that:
(1) the defendant is or will be able to pay the fine[.]
42 Pa.C.S. § 9726(c). Rule 706(C) states:
The court, in determining the amount and method of payment of a fine or costs shall, insofar as is just and practicable, consider the burden upon the defendant by reason of the defendant's financial
means, including the defendant's ability to make restitution or reparations.
Pa.R.Crim.P. 706(C). Finally, § 3804(c)(1)(ii) affords: