Commonwealth v. Ford
[…] See PCRA Court Opinion at 12-13. In point of fact, however, the specific subsection of the driving while suspended statute under which Ford was charged and to which he pleaded guilty includes a mandatory fine of only $500. See 75 Pa.C.S. § 1543(b)(1).

The Commonwealth then petitioned this Court for allowance of appeal, which we granted to consider whether the Sentencing Code requires a separate inquiry into a defendant's ability to pay a fine that he or she agreed to pay as part of a negotiated guilty plea. To answer that question, we begin with the text of Section 9726, which provides, in relevant part, as follows:

(b) Fine as additional sentence.– The court may sentence the defendant to pay a fine in addition to another sentence, either involving total or partial confinement or probation, when:

(1) the defendant has derived a pecuniary gain from the crime; or

(2) the court is of the opinion that a fine is specially adapted to deterrence of the crime involved or to the correction of the defendant.

(c) Exception.– The court shall not sentence a defendant to pay a fine unless it appears of record that:

(1) the defendant is or will be able to pay the fine; and

(2) the fine will not prevent the defendant from making restitution or reparation to the victim of the crime.

42 Pa.C.S. § 9726.

Our interpretation of Section 9726, as with all questions of statutory interpretation, is guided by the principle that the plain language of a statute provides the best indication of the General Assembly's intent. Commonwealth v.