Commonwealth v. Ford
[…] For this reason alone, we are unpersuaded that Ford's guilty plea agreement represents the sort of ability-to-pay evidence that the Sentencing Code unambiguously requires.

The Dissent contends that "[t]his assumption is wholly immaterial to discerning the plain language of the statute." Dissenting Opinion at 833. Again, though, all parties agree that the Sentencing Code requires record evidence of the defendant's ability to pay any non-mandatory fines. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9726(c) ("The court shall not sentence a defendant to pay a fine unless it appears of record that ... the defendant is or will be able to pay the fine[.]"). The Commonwealth's chief argument is that Ford's agrd to pay them. Thus, evaluating the soundness of the Commonwealth's agreement-ergo-ability thesis is, in fact, necessary to resolve this appeal.