1481 MDA 2023 J-A11007-24
[…] Ayers v.
Morgan, 154 A.2d 788, 789 (Pa. 1959). [Further], we may presume that the General Assembly does not intend to violate the Constitution of the United States or this Commonwealth. 1 Pa.C.S. § 1922(3).Id. at 890 (citations altered). We additionally observe that our legislature has directed that statutes that are in pari materia, i.e., that "relate to the same persons or things or to the same class of persons or things[,]" must "be construed together, if possible, as one statute." 1 Pa.C.S. § 1932(a), (b).
Appellant was convicted of violating § 4107 of the Vehicle Code, which provides as follows in pertinent part:
(b) Other violations.--It is unlawful for any person to do any of the following:
(2) Operate, or cause or permit another person to operate, on any highway in this Commonwealth any vehicle or combination which is not equipped as required under this part or under department regulations or when the driver is in violation of department regulations or the vehicle or combination is otherwise in an unsafe condition or in violation of department regulations.
(d) Penalty.--
(1)(i) [With exceptions not relevant here], a person who operates a motor carrier vehicle or a bus in violation of subsection (b)(2) commits a summary offense and, upon conviction, shall be sentenced to pay a fine of $25 per violation, except that the minimum fine for a violation not related to driver's hours of service which causes the driver or the vehicle to be placed out of service under section 4704(c) (relating to inspection by police or Commonwealth personnel) shall be $50 per violation. The maximum fine
which may be levied on the basis of multiple charges filed together shall be $500.
(2)(i) [With exceptions not relevant here], a person who causes, permits, requires or otherwise allows another person to operate a motor carrier vehicle or a bus in violation of subsection (b)(2) commits a summary offense and, upon conviction, shall be sentenced to pay a fine of $50 per violation, except that the minimum fine for a violation not related to driver's hours of service which causes the driver or the vehicle to be placed out of service under section 4704(c) shall be $100 per violation. The maximum fine which may be levied on the basis of multiple charges filed together shall be $1,000.75 Pa.C.S. § 4107.
By its plain language, § 4107(b)(2) makes it a violation to operate any vehicle that is not in compliance with promulgated department regulations.