1481 MDA 2023 J-A11007-24
[…] See Appellant's brief at 16-25, 29-33. Although these claims involve different procedural postures, they are connected by a common thread in that they all concern the interplay between § 4107, 67 Pa.Code § 175.67, the regulation discussed above, and § 4524, a provision under which Appellant was neither charged nor convicted. Since these issues again require us to interpret statutes, our standard of review is de novo and our scope of review plenary. See Vellon, 292 A.3d at 890.
The relevant portion of § 4524 states as follows: "No person shall drive any motor vehicle with any sun screening device or other material which does not permit a person to see or view the inside of the vehicle through the windshield, side wing or side window of the vehicle." 75 Pa.C.S. § 4524(e).