In Carley, this Court held that an "appellant did not have a constitutional right to refuse to consent to chemical testing."
[…] Id. at 1566.
Parts I, II–A, II–B, and IV of the majority/plurality opinion McNeely set forth the opinion of the Court. Id. at 1556.
The discussion of implied consent laws is found only in a plurality part of the opinion. Id. at 1556.
We now address appellant's challenge to 75 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 3803(b)(4) and 3804(c). Section 3803(b)(4) provides: “An individual who violates section 3802(a)(1) where the individual refused testing of blood or breath, or who violates section 3802(c) or (d) and who has one or more prior offenses commits a misdemeanor of the first degree.[ ]” 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3803(b)(4). Section 3804(c) provides for an enhanced sentencing scheme for individuals who refuse to consent to chemical testing.
These sections relate to driving while under the influence of alcohol.
--------
A similar challenge came before this court in Commonwealth v.