Commonwealth v. Brown
[…] Appellant immediately objected to the prospective sentence, arguing that a guideline sentence would unlawfully exceed the mandatory minimum sentence expressed in Section 3804(a)(1), which provides that a first-time offender shall be sentenced to undergo a mandatory minimum term of six months’ probation. The Commonwealth, citing what it perceived as the customary sentencing practices of the court with respect to first offenders for purposes of Section 3802, also recommended the court impose the mandatory minimum of six months’ probation.

75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3804, Penalties , provides in pertinent part:
(a) General impairment. Except as set forth in subsection (b) or (c), an individual who violates section 3802(a) (relating to driving under influence of alcohol or controlled substance) shall be sentenced as follows:

(1) For a first offense, to:

(i) undergo a mandatory minimum term of six months' probation;

....

75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3804(a)(1)(i).