2017-SC-000155-DG
[…] It was well within the district court’s discretion to decide the issue of competency prior to the transfer motion.
Capacity or competency to stand trial is addressed in several ways in our precedent. Rule of Criminal Procedure (RCr) 8.06 states:
If upon arraignment or during the proceedings there are reasonable grounds to believe that the defendant lacks the capacity to appreciate the nature and consequences of the proceedings against him or her, or to participate rationally in his or her defense, all proceedings shall be postponed until the issue of incapacity is determined as provided by KRS 504.100.
KRS 504.100(1) provides that "If upon arraignment, or during any stage of the proceedings, the court has reasonable grounds to believe the defendant is incompetent to stand trial, the court shall appoint at least one (1) psychologist or psychiatrist to examine, treat and report on the defendant’s mental condition."
The Juvenile Code provides that all hearings "shall be conducted in accordance with the Kentucky Rules of Criminal Procedure unless otherwise provided." KRS 645.070(1).