In Bell, the Commonwealth challenged, among other things, the sufficiency of the evidence to sustain the trial court's judgment at the first annual review.
[…] Bell conceded at trial that it was his burden “to establish the criteria” for conditional release, and he makes a similar concession on brief, i.e., by a preponderance of the evidence. We agree with Bell's allocation of the burden of proof, and recognize it as the appropriate allocation on conditional release in sexually violent predator cases.
Under Code § 37.2–910(D), “[t]o determine if the respondent shall be conditionally released, the court shall determine if the respondent meets the criteria for conditional release set forth in § 37.2–912.” Code § 37.2–912(A) provides as follows:
At any time the court considers the respondent's need for secure inpatient treatment pursuant to this chapter, it shall place the respondent on conditional release if it finds that (i) he does not need secure inpatient treatment but needs outpatient treatment or monitoring to prevent his condition from deteriorating to a degree that he would need secure inpatient treatment; (ii) appropriate outpatient supervision and treatment are reasonably available; (iii) there is significant reason to believe that the respondent, if conditionally released, would comply with the conditions specified; and (iv) conditional release will not present an undue risk to public safety.
As noted previously, Bell does not question the circuit court's finding that he remains a sexually violent predator. Hence, the only question left for decision is whether Bell satisfied the criteria set forth in Code § 37.2–912 for conditional release.