In Bell, the Commonwealth challenged, among other things, the sufficiency of the evidence to sustain the trial court's judgment at the first annual review.
[…] Commonwealth v. Squire, 278 Va. 746, 749, 685 S.E.2d 631, 632 (2009). When a case is decided by a court and a party objects to the decision on the ground that it is contrary to the evidence, as the Commonwealth objects here, “the judgment of the trial court shall not be set aside unless it appears from the evidence that such judgment is plainly wrong or without evidence to support it.” Code § 8.01–680; see also Commonwealth v. Allen, 269 Va. 262, 276, 609 S.E.2d 4, 13 (2005).
BACKGROUND
In Code § 37.2–900, a sexually violent predator is defined as “any person who (i) has been convicted of a sexually violent offense ... and (ii) because of a mental abnormality or personality disorder, finds it difficult to control his predatory behavior, which makes him likely to engage in sexually violent acts.”
Prior to an annual review in a sexually violent predator case, Code § 37.2–910(B) requires the filing with the court of “a report reevaluating the respondent's condition and
recommending treatment.”