In Bell, the Commonwealth challenged, among other things, the sufficiency of the evidence to sustain the trial court's judgment at the first annual review.
[…] Bell satisfied all criteria for conditional release listed under § 37.2–912.”
We disagree with Bell. The difficulty with his argument is that, even when the evidence is viewed in the light most favorable to him, he cannot clear the first hurdle in his pathway to conditional release, i.e., the first criterion set forth in Code § 37.2–912(A). If that is the case, we need not consider the three remaining criteria because they would become moot. “ [C]onditional release is permitted only after a judicial determination that [the respondent] satisfies all four criteria stated in Code § 37.2–912(A).” Lotz, 277 Va. at 350, 672 S.E.2d at 836 (emphasis added).
The first criterion required Bell to show that he “does not need secure inpatient treatment but needs outpatient treatment or monitoring to prevent his condition from deteriorating to a degree that he would need secure inpatient treatment.” Code § 37.2–912(A). Two experts in the sexual offender field, Dr. Ebright and Bell's own expert, Dr. Carpenter, clearly opined without objection that Bell does need secure inpatient treatment.