In Bell, the Commonwealth challenged, among other things, the sufficiency of the evidence to sustain the trial court's judgment at the first annual review.
[…] Lotz, 277 Va. at 350, 672 S.E.2d at 836 (emphasis added).
The first criterion required Bell to show that he “does not need secure inpatient treatment but needs outpatient treatment or monitoring to prevent his condition from deteriorating to a degree that he would need secure inpatient treatment.” Code § 37.2–912(A). Two experts in the sexual offender field, Dr. Ebright and Bell's own expert, Dr. Carpenter, clearly opined without objection that Bell does need secure inpatient treatment.
But, Bell contends, under Code § 37.2–908(C), the opinion of an expert witness in a sexually violent predator case may “not be dispositive of whether the respondent is a sexually violent predator.” However, the Code section permits an expert witness to “testify at the trial as to his diagnosis, his opinion as to whether the respondent meets the definition of a sexually violent predator, his recommendation as to treatment, and the basis for his opinions,” and we are not precluded from considering and giving effect to the opinions expressed by Dr. Ebright and Dr. Carpenter on their “diagnos[e]s, ... recommendation[s] as to treatment, and the bas[e]s for [their] opinions.” Code § 37.2–908(C).