recognizing the non-appealability of decisions on removal, even when a removal decision pursuant to Section 1443 is appealable in the same case
[…] Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1443, the civil rights removal statute, appellant filed a petition to remove the support action filed against him by his wife in the Court of Common Pleas of Delaware County, Pennsylvania, to the District Court for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania. The district court, without a hearing, found that appellant had failed to show he could not enforce his civil rights in the state court. The petition was denied, giving rise to this appeal.
28 U.S.C. § 1443 provides:
"Any of the following civil actions or criminal prosecutions, commenced in a State court may be removed by the defendant to the district court of the United States for the district and division embracing the place wherein it is pending:
(1) Against any person who is denied or cannot enforce in the courts of such State a right under any law providing for the equal civil rights of citizens of the United States, or of all persons within the jurisdiction thereof;
(2) For any act under color of authority derived from any law providing for equal rights, or for refusing to do any act on the ground that it would be inconsistent with such law. June 25, 1948, c. 646, 62 Stat. 938."
Taking all the allegations of the petition as true, Gittman has failed to make out a case for removal under Section 1443 as interpreted by the Supreme Court in Georgia v. Rachel, 384 U.S. 780, 86 S.Ct. 1783, 16 L.Ed.2d 925 (1966) and City of Greenwood, Miss. v.