finding that certain procedures regarding inactive voters violated the Fifth Amendment
[…] Law § 5-213. To be clear, voters are marked inactive before they have a chance to respond to the double check; a voter is marked inactive as soon as the confirmation notice is sent. Id. ; Ryan Dep. 92:10-93:6. Each of the five triggering events—including a County Board receiving a single piece of returned mail from a voter—are thus by themselves sufficient to move a voter to inactive status.
New York law requires the names of inactive voters to be omitted from the poll books that are issued by most County Boards and used by poll workers at poll sites on election days. N.Y. Elec. Law § 5-213(2) ("The registration poll records of all such voters shall be removed from the poll ledgers and maintained at the offices of the board of elections in a file arranged alphabetically by election district."); accord Tr. 132:20-133:1 (Connolly). Their names are instead kept only in the records of their County Board, and cannot appear in poll books, even if the County uses electronic books. N.Y. Elec. Law § 5-213 ("If such board uses computer generated registration lists, the names of such voters shall not be placed on such lists at subsequent elections ... but shall be kept as a computer record at the offices of such board."); Pl. Reply FIF at 10; Brehm Decl. ¶ 3. Moreover, once a voter is placed on the inactive list, County Boards are no longer required to contact them by mail. Tr. 149:1-4, 150:6-13 (Valentine).