No. CV 99-0590472 S
[…] General Statutes § 22a-5 provides in relevant part: "The commissioner shall carry out the environmental policies of the state and shall have all powers necessary and convenient to faithfully discharge this duty. In addition to, and consistent with the environment policy of the state, the commissioner shall . . . (e) provide for the prevention and abatement of all water, land and air pollution including, but not limited to, that related to particulates, gases, dust, vapors, noise, radiation, odors, nutrients and cooled or heated liquids, gases and solids. . . ."
General Statutes § 22a-6 (a) provides in relevant part: "The commissioner may: (1) Adopt, amend or repeal, in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54, such environmental standards, criteria and regulations, and such procedural regulations as are necessary and proper to carry out his functions, powers and duties; (2) enter into contracts with any person, firm, corporation or association to do all things necessary or convenient to carry out the functions, powers and duties of the department; (3) initiate and receive complaints as to any actual or suspected violation of any statute, regulation, permit or order administered, adopted or issued by him. The commissioner shall have the power to hold hearings, administer oaths, take testimony and subpoena witnesses and evidence, enter orders and institute legal proceedings including, but not limited to, suits for injunctions, for the enforcement of any statute, regulation, order or permit administered, adopted or issued by him; (4) in accordance with regulations adopted by him, require, issue, renew, revoke, modify or deny permits, under such conditions as he may prescribe, governing all sources of pollution in Connecticut within his jurisdiction; (5) in accordance with constitutional limitations, enter at all reasonable times, without liability, upon any public or private property, except a private residence, for the purpose of inspection and investigation to ascertain possible violations of any statute, regulation, order or permit administered, adopted or issued by him . . . (6) undertake any studies, inquiries, surveys or analyses he may deem relevant, through the personnel of the department or in cooperation with any public or private agency, to accomplish the functions, powers and duties of the commissioner; (7) require the posting of sufficient performance bond or other security to assure compliance with any permit or order; (8) provide by notice printed on any form that any false statement made thereon or pursuant thereto is punishable as a criminal offense under section 53a-157b; (9) construct or repair or contract for the