No. CV 99-0590472 S
[…] Before filing his revised answer, on February 10, 2000, the defendant filed a complaint against the third party defendant, The Reliable Oil and Heat Company, Inc.
General Statutes § 52-577c(b) provides: "Notwithstanding the provisions of sections 52-577 and 52-577a, no action to recover damages for personal injury or property damage caused by exposure to a hazardous chemical substance or mixture or hazardous pollutant released into the environment shall be brought but within two years from the date when the injury or damage complained of is discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered."
General Statutes § 52-577 provides: "No action founded upon a tort shall be brought but within three years from the date of the act or omission complained of."