No. CV 99-0590472 S
[…] The plaintiff alleges that the defendant violated the law because discharge of heating oil from a pipe connecting the heating oil tank to the furnace in the basement of Happy House caused pollution. The discharge caused an emergency situation whereby the plaintiff has incurred costs and expenses in investigating, containing, removing, monitoring and mitigating the pollution. The plaintiff further asserts that because it incurred costs and expenses in this emergency situation, the defendant is liable pursuant to General Statutes § 22a-451, and the plaintiff requests that the court grant it relief pursuant to General Statutes § 22a-5(e) § 22a-6 and § 22a-451.
General Statutes § 22a-451(a) provides: " Any person, firm or corporation which directly or indirectly causes pollution and contamination of any land or waters of the state or directly or indirectly causes an emergency through the maintenance, discharge, spillage, uncontrolled loss, seepage or filtration of oil or petroleum or chemical liquids or solid, liquid or gaseous products or hazardous wastes or which owns any hazardous wastes deemed by the commissioner to be a potential threat to human health or the environment and removed by the commissioner shall be liable for all costs and expenses incurred in investigating, containing, removing, monitoring or mitigating such pollution and contamination, emergency or hazardous waste, and legal expenses and court costs incurred in such recovery, provided, if such pollution or contamination or emergency was negligently caused, such person, firm or corporation may, at the discretion of the court, be liable for damages equal to one and one-half times the cost and expenses incurred and provided further if such pollution or contamination or emergency was wilfully caused, such person, firm or corporation may, at the discretion of the court, be liable for damages equal to two times the cost and expenses incurred. The costs and expenses of investigating, containing, removing, monitoring or mitigating such pollution, contamination, emergency or hazardous waste shall include, but not be limited to, the administrative cost of such action calculated at ten per cent of the actual cost plus the interest on the actual cost at a rate of ten per cent per year thirty days from the date such costs and expenses were sought from the party responsible for such pollution, contamination or emergency.