No. CV 99-0590472 S
[…] The costs of recovering any legal expenses and court costs shall be calculated at five per cent of the actual costs, plus interest at a rate often per cent per year thirty days from the date such costs were sought from the party responsible for such pollution, contamination or emergency. Upon request of the commissioner, the Attorney General shall bring a civil action to recover all such costs and expenses." (Emphasis added.)
General Statutes § 22a-5 provides in relevant part: "The commissioner shall carry out the environmental policies of the state and shall have all powers necessary and convenient to faithfully discharge this duty. In addition to, and consistent with the environment policy of the state, the commissioner shall . . . (e) provide for the prevention and abatement of all water, land and air pollution including, but not limited to, that related to particulates, gases, dust, vapors, noise, radiation, odors, nutrients and cooled or heated liquids, gases and solids. . . ."