No. CV 96 039 32 89
[…] Ethel Walker School, Inc., 189 Conn. 316, 317, 455 A.2d 1332 (1983), on appeal after remand, 190 Conn. 679, 462 A.2d 1 (1983). The file of this case includes a Connecticut form entitled "Notice of Assessment of Damages" that is signed by a court clerk and dated October 31, 1996, addressed to Frank Capone at a Robin Drive address in East Haven, Connecticut. There is, however, no notation on this form regarding the date the notice was mailed by the clerk, nor is there any indication that the form was sent via registered or certified mail.
General Statutes § 13a-73 provides, in relevant part: "Acquisition of real property. . . . The assessment of such damages and of such benefits shall be made by the commissioner and filed by him with the clerk of the superior court in the judicial district in which the land affected is located, and such clerk shall give notice of such assessment to each person having an interest of record therein by mailing to each a copy of the same, postage prepaid, and, at any time after such assessment has been made by said commissioner, the physical construction of such layout, alteration, extension, widening, maintenance storage area or garage, change of grade or other improvement may be made. If notice cannot be given to any person entitled thereto because his whereabouts or existence is unknown, notice may be given by publishing a notice at least twice in a newspaper published in the judicial district and having a daily or weekly circulation in the town in which the property affected is situated. Any such published notice shall state that it is a notice to the last owner of record or his surviving spouse, heirs, administrators, assigns, representatives or creditors if he is deceased, and shall contain a brief description of the property taken. Notice shall also be given by mailing to each such person at his last-known address, by registered or certified mail, a copy of such notice. If, after a search of the land and probate records the address of any interested party cannot be found, an affidavit stating such facts and reciting the steps taken to establish the address of any such person shall be filed with the clerk of the superior court and accepted in lieu of service of such notice by mailing the same to the last known address of such person. . . ." (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 13a-73 (b).
The file also contains a letter from a supervising property agent of the department dated May 22, 1996, which is marked "certified mail." This letter is also addressed to Capone at a Robin Drive address in East Haven.