No. CV 96 039 32 89
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Federal Deposit Ins. Corp. v. Peabody, N.E., Inc., 239 Conn. 93, 99, 680 A.2d 1321 (1996). "The state's sovereign right not to be sued may be waived by the legislature, provided clear intention to that effect is disclosed by the use of express terms or by force of a necessary implication." (Internal quotation marks omitted.)Dept. of Public Works v. ECAP Construction Co., 250 Conn. 553, 558-59, 737 A.2d 398 (1999).
The department argues that General Statutes § 13a-76 constitutes a partial waiver of its sovereign immunity, allowing "[a]ny person claiming to be aggrieved by the assessment of such special damages or such special benefits by the commissioner, within six months after the same has been so filed, [to] apply to the superior court for the judicial district within which such land is situated. . . ." General Statutes § 13a-76. "[W]hen the state waives sovereign immunity by statute a party attempting to sue under the legislative exception must come clearly within its provisions, because [s]tatutes in derogation of sovereignty should be strictly construed in favor of the state, so that