No. CV 96 039 32 89
[…] B, ¶ 6). Capone further states that the first time he became aware of the condemnation was on April 29, 1999, "via a fax" sent to his attorney. (Capone's Memorandum in Opposition, Exh. B, ¶ 8.)
The department, however, maintains that Capone attended public meetings regarding the department's plans for expansion of Route 80 and that he therefore had actual notice of the department's condemnation of his property. The department cites State v. Verdirome, 36 Conn. Sup. 586, 587, 421 A.2d 563 (1980), in which the court interpreted the notice provisions of General Statutes § 14-111 (a), and held that the statute did not require "personal service of a notice of suspension but provide[d] that a notice forwarded by registered or certified mail to the address for the person registered as owner or operator of any motor vehicle as shown by the records of the commissioner shall be sufficient notice to such person that the certificate of registration or operator's license is revoked or under suspension." (Internal quotation marks omitted.)