No. CV 96 039 32 89
[…] The department, in its motion to dismiss, states that it should be considered the defendant in Capone's appeal from the assessment of damages and benefits, but, that "clerks' offices have been instructed to combine Notice of Condemnation files (where the [commissioner] is the plaintiff) with the Application for Reassessment files (where the [commissioner] properly should be the defendant)." Thus, the department moves to dismiss as the defendant in Capone's appeal.
General Statutes § 13a-76 provides, in relevant part: "Appeal to Superior Court. Reassessment of damages or benefits by trial referee. Any person claiming to be aggrieved by the assessment of such special damages or such special benefits by the commissioner may, at any time within six months after the same has been so filed, apply to the superior court for the judicial district within which such land is situated or, if said court is not in session, to any judge thereof for a reassessment of such damages or such benefits so far as the same affect such applicant, and said court or such judge, after causing notice of the pendency of such application to be given to said commissioner, shall appoint a judge trial referee to make such reassessment of such damages or such benefits. . . . If no appeal to the Appellate Court is filed within the time allowed by law, or if one is filed and the proceedings have terminated in a final judgment finding the amount due the landowner, the clerk shall send a certified copy of the assessment of the commissioner and of the judgment to the Comptroller, who shall, upon receipt thereof, draw his order upon the Treasurer in favor of the landowner for the amount due him as damages. The pendency of any such application for reassessment shall not prevent or delay the layout, extension, alteration, widening, change of grade or other improvement of any such highway . . . (Emphasis added.)
A motion to dismiss "properly attacks the jurisdiction of the court, essentially asserting that the plaintiff cannot as a matter of law and fact state a cause of action that should be heard by the court." (Emphasis in original; internal quotation marks omitted.) Olson v.