No. CV-00-0438538 S
[…] In this case the Commissioner assessed damages in the sum of $16,500.00. General Statute 13a-76 provides that any person who is aggrieved by the assessment of damages by the Commissioner "may, at any time, within six months after the same has been so filed, apply to the superior court, . . . for a reassessment of such damages." In this case, the presumptive date of limitation would have expired on November 4, 2000 (six-month period).
General Statutes § 13a-73 provides in part the following: "The commissioner may take any land he finds necessary . . . and the owner of such land shall be paid by the state for all damages . . . The assessment of such damages and of such benefits shall be made by the commissioner and filed by him with the clerk of the superior court in the judicial district in which the land affected is located, and such clerk shall give notice of such assessment to each person having an interest of record therein by mailing to each a copy of the same, postage prepaid . . . If notice cannot be given to any person entitled thereto because his whereabouts or existence is unknown, notice may be given by publishing a notice at least twice in a newspaper published in the judicial district and having a daily or weekly circulation in the town in which the property affected is situated. Any such published notice shall state that it is a notice to the last owner of record . . . and shall contain a description of the property taken. Notice shall also be given by mailing to each such person at his last-known address, by registered or certified mail, a copy of such notice."
The Commissioner directed the clerk of the court to send notices to the following at the addresses indicated: "Oil Barons, Inc., c/o Harley Associates LTD, 469 West Main Street, Suite 201, Branford, Connecticut 06405" (Oil Barons notice, c/o Harley); "Berkshire Petroleum of Branford, Inc.