No. CV-00-0438538 S
[…] The subject property is located on Leetes Island Road, next to exit 56 of I-95, in Branford, Connecticut and is owned by the defendant Oil Barons, Inc. (Oil Barons) and leased to Berkshire Petroleum of Branford (Berkshire). The principals of Oil Barons were Robert D. Hartmann (Hartmann) its president and Dr. Stuart Levinson (Levinson) its secretary.
On May 4, 2000, the Commissioner filed a notice of condemnation and assessment of damages in the amount of $16,500.00 with the clerk of the Superior Court for the Judicial District of New Haven for said takings. Pursuant to General Statutes § 13a-73(b) the clerk of the court was required to give notice "to each person having an interest of record therein by mailing to each a copy of the same . . ." which notice was to include the assessment of damages by the Commissioner.