No. CV-00-0438538 S
[…] Oil Barons notice c/o Levinson was addressed to an address from which Levinson moved and the court finds he never received the notice.
After the expiration of the six-month period, Berkshire Petroleum of Branford, Inc., the tenant of Oil Barons, gave to Levinson the Berkshire notice who in turn furnished it to Hartmann. On November 13, 2001, after Hartmann became aware of the takings by the Commissioner, but subsequent to the six-month period, caused an appeal to be taken on behalf of Oil Barons pursuant to General Statute § 13a-76 seeking additional damages for the takings and attorneys fees it incurred in this matter.
General Statues § 13a-76 provides in part: "Any person claiming to be aggrieved by the assessment of such special damages or such special benefits by the commissioner may, at any time within six months after the same has been so filed, apply to the superior court for the judicial district within which such land is situated for a reassessment of such damages or such benefits so far as the same effect such applicant." (Emphasis supplied.)