Submitted February 19, 1981.
[…] Appeal from the Court of Common Pleas, Criminal Trial Division, Philadelphia County, Nos. 1296-1298, September Term, 1979, Carson, J.
Gaele McLaughlin Barthold, Assistant District Attorney, Philadelphia, for Commonwealth, appellee.
Before PRICE, MONTEMURO and VAN der VOORT, JJ.
Appellant, Robert Smith, was tried by a jury and found guilty of burglary, criminal trespass, and possession of an instrument of crime. Prior to trial, he attempted to waive trial by jury and requested to be tried by the court. The Commonwealth requested trial by jury in accordance with the provisions of 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5104(c). The trial court denied appellant's request for a trial without jury. A direct appeal to this Court was then taken from the judgment of sentence.
This statute provides: "In criminal cases the Commonwealth shall have the same right to trial by jury as does the accused."
Appellant's sole contention on this appeal is that the trial court erred by denying his motion to waive a trial by jury. He argues first that the court erred in denying the motion solely because the Commonwealth did not consent.