allowing testimony regarding measurement of truck height without authentication of steel tape measure
[…] In line with 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 4981(a) and Berry, we believe that the officers were within constitutional boundaries when they acted. The stop was based upon articulable and reasonable grounds, the governmental interest in regulating large vehicles so as to maintain safe roads outweighs appellant's privacy rights in the vehicle, and the checks of the vehicle were minimally intrusive. Accordingly, the stopping, measuring, and weighing of the vehicle did not violate Pollock's Fourth Amendment rights and did not render inadmissible the evidence which resulted from the procedures.
75 Pa.C.S.A. § 4981(a) provides, in pertinent part:
Any police officer or qualified department employee is authorized to require the driver of any vehicle or combination to stop and submit the vehicle or combination to be measured and weighed. . . .
We limit this holding to the facts of the case. Although measuring and weighing the vehicle were permissible under the Fourth Amendment, we do not believe that a full search of the vehicle would have been permissible in this case.