allowing testimony regarding measurement of truck height without authentication of steel tape measure
[…] PennDOT derives its general rule making power from the state legislature as found in 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 6103 (Purdon 1991) which provides, in pertinent part:
(a) General rule. — In addition to the specific powers granted to the department by this title to promulgate rules and regulations, the department shall have the power . . . to promulgate, consistent with and in furtherance of this title, rules and regulations in accordance with which the department shall carry out its responsibilities and duties under this title.
Further, PennDOT derives its power with respect to permits from 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 4962 (Purdon 1977) which provides, in pertinent part:
(a) General rule. — Permits may be conditioned by limiting the number of trips or establishing seasonal or other time limitations or geographic limitations including limitations as to prescribed highways or by otherwise limiting or prescribing conditions of operation under the permits as the department or local authorities shall deem necessary to protect the safety of highway users, to promote the efficient movement of traffic or to protect the highways.
* * * * * *
(c) Revocation of permit. — A permit shall be revocable for cause.
(Emphasis added.)
Pursuant to the authority granted by the legislature, PennDOT promulgated motor vehicle regulations concerning oversize and overweight loads and vehicles. See 67 Pa. Code § 179.1-179.17. 67 Pa. Code § 179.10(8) provides:
Invalidation of permit. The permit shall be subject to confiscation by the violation of a condition specified therein or by the violation of this chapter. The permit shall be automatically invalidated by the giving of false information on the permit application.
When PennDOT promulgated this regulation, it was acting under the authority of 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 6103 and § 4962. In addition, PennDOT was furthering the intent of the legislature when it deemed it necessary to confiscate permits when vehicles operate in violation of issued permits or of the motor vehicle regulations which deal directly with height and weight restrictions, or to invalidate permits that were obtained by use of false information. This is consistent with the legislative intent to protect the safety of highway users, promote efficient movement of traffic, and protect the highways. Height restrictions are necessary to effect all of these legislative concerns.