allowing testimony regarding measurement of truck height without authentication of steel tape measure
[…] Code § 179.10(8), which subjects a permit to confiscation when the holder is operating under a violation of the permit itself or a violation of the chapter of the regulations which deals exclusively with height and weight restrictions, or invalidates the permit when the permit application contains false information, is not within the regulatory power of the Pennsylvania Department of Transportation (hereinafter "PennDOT") and is beyond legislative intent. We find that this issue is devoid of merit.
PennDOT derives its general rule making power from the state legislature as found in 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 6103 (Purdon 1991) which provides, in pertinent part:
(a) General rule. — In addition to the specific powers granted to the department by this title to promulgate rules and regulations, the department shall have the power . . . to promulgate, consistent with and in furtherance of this title, rules and regulations in accordance with which the department shall carry out its responsibilities and duties under this title.
Further, PennDOT derives its power with respect to permits from 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 4962 (Purdon 1977) which provides, in pertinent part: