allowing testimony regarding measurement of truck height without authentication of steel tape measure
[…] He went to the site specified in the message and found Pollock, with his vehicle already through the overpass, attempting to pull his vehicle to the side of the road. Because the vehicle was wider than the roadside, it blocked the flow of rush hour traffic. Without dwelling anymore on the facts as they relate to this issue, we find that the trial court properly found that Trooper Albert had articulable and reasonable grounds to stop Pollock and check the appropriate forms, including the special hauling permit, as authorized by 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 6308(b).
75 Pa.C.S.A. § 6308(b) provides as follows:
Authority of police officer. — Whenever a police officer is engaged in a systematic program of checking vehicles or drivers or has articulable and reasonable grounds to suspect a violation of this title, he may stop a vehicle upon request or signal, for the purpose of checking the vehicle's registration, proof of financial responsibility, vehicle identification number or engine number or the driver's license, or to secure other such information as the officer may reasonably believe necessary to enforce the provisions of this title.
We further find that Trooper Albert did not violate Pollock's Fourth Amendment rights against unlawful search and seizure when he measured and weighed Pollock's vehicle.