holding that the defendant's "failure to contemporaneously object to the jury instructions or the verdict slip ... operates as a waiver."
[…] Commonwealth v. Fuller, 396 Pa. Super. 605, 579 A.2d 879 (1990) (alleged errors in jury instruction waived by failure to raise objection prior to jury's retiring for deliberation); Commonwealth v. Troning Anthony Lewis, 407 Pa. Super. 186, 595 A.2d 593 (1991).
The charge on solicitation simply referred to "theft" without delineating between the different types of theft for which Matty was charged.
Assuming for the purposes of argument that Matty's claims were not waived, we would still find his argument to be without merit. Section 3902 of the Crimes Code consolidates the various theft offenses defined in Chapter 29 into a unitary theft offense. Section 3902 provides:
Conduct denominated theft in this chapter constitutes a single offense. An accusation of theft may be supported by evidence that it was committed in any manner that would be theft under the chapter notwithstanding the specification of a different manner in the complaint of indictment, subject only to the power of the court to ensure fair trial by granting a continuance or other appropriate relief where the conduct of the defense would be prejudiced by lack of notice or surprise.
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3902. The purpose of § 3902 is to reduce the opportunity for technical defenses based upon legal distinctions between thefts of various kinds. Commonwealth v. Martin, 395 Pa. Super. 244, 577 A.2d 200 (1990). Thus, an accusation of theft may be supported by evidence that it was committed in any manner that would be theft under the Crimes Code, notwithstanding the specification of a different manner in the complaint or indictment. Commonwealth v. James Lewis, 299 Pa. Super. 367, 445 A.2d 798 (1982). This is true as long as defendant has an opportunity to respond, and is not prejudiced by lack of notice or surprise. Martin, 395 Pa.Super. at 247, 577 A.2d at 202.