holding that the defendant's "failure to contemporaneously object to the jury instructions or the verdict slip ... operates as a waiver."
[…] The offense of solicitation by definition requires that a "crime" has been attempted or committed. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 902. Matty's argument is predicated on his assertion that summary offenses are not included in the definition of "crimes" as set forth in 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 106. Section 106(a) sets forth the seven classes of crimes ranging from murder to misdemeanor in the third degree. "Summary offense" is defined separately in § 106(c).
Section 3926(c)(1) of the Pennsylvania Crimes Code provides in relevant part:
(1) An offense under this section constitutes a summary offense when the value of the services obtained or diverted is less than $50.00.
Classes of Offenses (a) General rule. — An offense defined by this title for which a sentence of death or of imprisonment is authorized constitutes a crime. The classes of crime are:
(1) Murder of the first degree or of the second degree.
(2) Felony of the first degree.
(3) Felony of the second degree.
(4) Felony of the third degree.
(5) Misdemeanor of the first degree.
(6) Misdemeanor of the second degree.
(7) Misdemeanor of the third degree.
* * * * * *
(c) Summary offenses. — An offense defined by this title constitutes a summary offense if:
(1) it is so designated in this title, or in a statute other than this title; or
(2) if a person convicted thereof may be sentenced to a term of imprisonment, the maximum of which is not more than 90 days.
Our Courts have considered and rejected Matty's argument. James K. Lewis v. Commonwealth, 74 Pa.Commwlth. 335, 459 A.2d 1339 (1983).