Submitted March 5, 1985.
[…] The rulemaking authority of this Court rests ultimately in Art. 5 § 10 of the Pennsylvania Constitution, which, in pertinent part, provides:
(a) The Supreme Court shall exercise general supervisory and administrative authority over all the courts. . . .
* * * * * *
(c) The Supreme Court shall have the power to prescribe general rules governing practice, procedure and the conduct of all courts, . . . if such rules are consistent with this Constitution and neither abridge, enlarge nor modify the substantive rights of any litigant. . . . All laws shall be suspended to the extent that they are inconsistent with rules prescribed under these provisions.
These provisions establish, inter alia, that if the rules or practices of the lower courts are inconsistent with the rules adopted by this Court, the lower court rules or practices are invalid.