Submitted January 21, 1992.
[…] For us to hold that the fruit of the officer's prudence must be ignored by agreeing with appellant that an officer must simply allow the driver of a vehicle such as that herein to pass unhindered in the face of such tell-tale evidence of crime, would require this Court to ignore as well as the experience of the officers and the realities of our criminal world. This we cannot do. See United States v. Cortez, supra.
It may be argued, as the Commonwealth herein maintains, that the operation of a motor vehicle with a broken vent window is itself a violation of the Motor Vehicle Code. See 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 4526 ("it is unlawful . . . to operate . . . any vehicle . . . unless the vehicle is equipped with safety glass or similar material . . . wherever transparent or translucent material is used in the vehicle in doors, windows, windshield and wings."). If this were correct, of course, no more would be necessary to stop or further detain a motorist.