In Bartley the defendant entered a plea of guilty to operating a vehicle without a license, and waived Reckless Driving and a DWI charge to court.
[…] The defendant argued that this subsequent involuntary manslaughter prosecution was barred by the former prosecution under the Motor Vehicle Code. This court treated the offenses as arising from the same criminal episode but affirmed both convictions on the ground that the prosecution for involuntary manslaughter fit into an express exception to section 110 providing that prosecution should not be barred unless the "offense was known to the appropriate prosecuting officer at the time of the commencement of the first trial;" we held that the offense of involuntary manslaughter was not so known since the prosecution did not learn of it until after the coroner's inquest. See also Commonwealth v. Erisman, 247 Pa. Super. 476, 372 A.2d 925 (1977); Commonwealth v. Splain, 242 Pa. Super. 503, 364 A.2d 384 (1976).