In Bartley the defendant entered a plea of guilty to operating a vehicle without a license, and waived Reckless Driving and a DWI charge to court.
[…] The Vehicle Code, Act of Apr. 29, 1959, P.L. 58, § 1037; 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1037, superseded, Act of June 17, 1976, P.L. 162, No. 81, § 1; 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3731.
The Vehicle Code, Act of Apr. 29, 1959, P.L. 58, § 601; 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 601, superseded, Act of June 17, 1976, P.L. 162, No. 81, § 1; 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1501.
The record does not contain a transcript of the hearing. We rely on appellant's own statement of what occurred.
The reckless driving charge was dropped.
Section 110 of the Crimes Code provides:
Although a prosecution is for a violation of a different provision of the statutes than a former prosecution or is based on different facts, it is barred by such former prosecution under the following circumstances:
(1) The former prosecution resulted in an acquittal or in a conviction as defined in section 109 of this title (relating to when prosecution barred by former prosecution for same offense) and the subsequent prosecution is for:
(i) any offense of which the defendant could have been convicted on the first prosecution;
(ii) any offense based on the same conduct or arising from the same criminal episode, if such offense was known to the appropriate prosecuting officer at the time of the commencement of the first trial and was within the jurisdiction of a single court unless the court ordered a separate trial of the charge of such offense;