Civil Action No. 08–cv–01624–WJM–MJW.
[…] Plaintiffs argue that DOE violated NEPA by failing to review a reasonable range of alternatives in the EA. (ECF No. 78, at 24–27.) Specifically, Plaintiffs first argue that DOE acted unreasonably by including in one alternative the two options of retaining the land at issue under DOE control and transferring the land to BLM's jurisdiction. ( Id. at 26–27.) Plaintiffs also argue that DOE's selection of alternatives was unreasonable because DOE failed to analyze the alternative of “pursuing additional withdrawals and more lease tracts.” (ECF No. 78, at 27.)
40 C.F.R. § 1508.9 provides that an environmental assessment “[s]hall include brief discussions of the need for the proposal, alternatives as required by [42 U.S.C. § 4332(2)(E) ], [and] of the environmental impacts of the proposed action and alternatives....” 42 U.S.C. § 4332(2)(E) provides that federal agencies shall “study, develop, and describe appropriate alternatives to recommended courses of action in any proposal which involves unresolved conflicts concerning alternative uses of available resources.”