Civil Action No. 08–cv–01624–WJM–MJW.
[…] iii. DOE's alleged failure to include in the NEPA process all federal and state agencies with jurisdiction
Plaintiffs argue that DOE acted arbitrarily and capriciously by failing to invite CDPHE and EPA to serve as “cooperating agencies” in the NEPA process under 40 C.F.R. § 1501.6. In response, DOE argues that it was not required to invite CDPHE and EPA as cooperating agencies because neither agency has “jurisdiction by law” under 40 C.F.R. § 1501.6.
40 C.F.R. § 1501.6(a)(1) provides that a “lead agency shall [r]equest the participation of each cooperating agency in the NEPA process at the earliest possible time” (emphasis added). 40 C.F.R. § 1501.6 must be read in conjunction with 40 C.F.R. § 1508.5, which defines the term “cooperating agency” under the regulations. 40 C.F.R. § 1508.5 provides,