Civil Action No. 08–cv–01624–WJM–MJW.
[…] Contrary to DOE's argument, a federal agency is a “cooperating agency in the NEPA process not only if it has “jurisdiction by law,” but also if it has “special expertise” with respect to the environmental issues involved.” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.5. The EA itself indicates that EPA has special expertise with respect to uranium mining, specifically, radon emissions from uranium mines. (AR002634 (discussing standards established by EPA governing radon emissions from uranium mines); AR002709 (same).) See also 40 C.F.R. § 61.22 (“Emissions of radon–222 to the ambient air from an underground uranium mine shall not exceed those amounts that would cause any member of the public to receive in any year an effective dose equivalent of 10 mrem/y.”). See generally 40 C.F.R. pt. 61 subpt. B (creating “National Emission Standards for Radon Emissions from Underground Uranium Mines”).