Colonial Penn Insurance Co. v. Burnham
[…] The defendants, after asserting the special defense of sovereign immunity, filed the present motion to dismiss on December 28, 2001, on the ground that the court lacks subject matter jurisdiction. The defendants argue that § 52-556 does not waive the state's sovereign immunity for subrogation claims brought by insurance companies as they do not qualify as a "person" under the statute. The plaintiff filed a memorandum in opposition to the motion to dismiss on February 8, 2002, relying on General Statutes § 1-1 (k), which states that "[t]he words `person' and `another' may extend and be applied to communities, companies, corporations, public or private, limited liability companies, societies and associations." It further argues that if the legislature intended to limit the definition of "person" as it has done with other statutes, it would have done so here.

DISCUSSION