Colonial Penn Insurance Co. v. Burnham
[…] Appeal From Probate, Superior Court, judicial district of Stamford-Norwalk at Stamford, Docket No. 167903 (April 3, 2001, Tierney, J.) ("The probate statutes do not contain a definition of `person.' For the purpose of settling a decedent's estate a `person' has been defined: `Person means a natural person, association, board, corporation, limited liability company, partnership or other firm or entity.'"); Nationwide Mutual Ins. Co. v. York, Superior Court, judicial district of Middlesex at Middletown, Docket No. 92334 (October 11, 2000, Munro, J.) (under General Statutes § 35-51 (c), "`Person' means a natural person, corporation, limited liability company, business trust, estate, trust, partnership, association, joint venture, government, government subdivision or agency, or any other legal or commercial entity.");Charter Communications Entertainment I, LLC v.