Colonial Penn Insurance Co. v. Burnham
[…] The plaintiffs insured was hit by an automobile that was operated by Burnham and owned by the DOT. The plaintiffs insured subrogated and assigned all of her rights of recovery to the plaintiff Count one alleges negligence against Burnham and count two is brought under General Statutes § 52-556 against the DOT for negligence, as it is undisputed that Burnham was operating the vehicle at the time of the accident with the permission of the commissioner of the DOT as its employee.

General Statutes § 52-556 provides that "[a]ny person injured in person or property through the negligence of any state official or employee when operating a motor vehicle owned and insured by the state against personal injuries or property damage shall have a right of action against the state to recover damages for such injury."

The defendants, after asserting the special defense of sovereign immunity, filed the present motion to dismiss on December 28, 2001, on the ground that the court lacks subject matter jurisdiction.