Colonial Penn Insurance Co. v. Burnham
[…] The dictionary defines "person" as "a human being, though by statute [the] term may include a firm, labor organization, partnerships, associations, corporations, legal representatives, trustees, trustees in bankruptcy, or receivers." Black's Law Dictionary (5th Ed. 1979). The plaintiff, in its objection to the motion to dismiss, relies on General Statutes § 1-1 (k), which again provides that "[t]he words `person' and `another' may extend and be applied to communities, companies, corporations, public or private, limited liability companies, societies and associations."

There are a number of statutes, some that define "person" within the statute and some that do not, that have expanded the definition to include the list enumerated in § 1-1 (k). See, e.g., Randolph Foundation v.