Coloman v. C. I. R
[…] However, taxpayers argue on appeal that the alternative rule of Section 705(b) should have been applied by the Tax Court, and should now be applied here. Under Section 705(b), the Commissioner is empowered to prescribe by regulations the circumstances under which the adjusted basis of a partner's interest in a partnership may be determined by reference to his proportionate share of the adjusted basis partnership property upon a termination of the partnership. The rule promulgated to implement this section, found in 26 CFR § 1.705-1(b) and set forth in full in the margin, states that the alternative method may be used "where circumstances are such that the partner cannot practicably apply the general rule set forth in section 705(a)." Even under the alternative rule, adjustments to basis may be necessary to reflect discrepancies arising as a result of contributed property, transfers of partnership interest, or distributions of property to the partners.