awarding neither party attorney fees on appeal because the court accepted the losing party's argument in part
[…] RCW 11.11.020(1). The TDNAA was enacted in 1998 to
(1) [e]nhance and facilitate the power of testators to control the disposition of assets that pass outside their wills;
(2) Provide simple procedures for resolution of disputes regarding entitlement to such assets; and
(3) Protect any financial institution or other third party having possession of or control over such an asset and transferring
it to a beneficiary duly designated by the
testator, unless that third party has been provided notice of a testamentary disposition as required in this chapter.
RCW 11.11.003. We must liberally construe the provisions of the TDNAA to promote its express statutory purposes. RCW 11.11.005(1)(a). However, we may not construe those provisions in a manner that “alter[s] the community or separate property nature of any asset passing outside a testator's will or any individual's community or separate rights to the asset.” RCW 11.11.005(1)(e). Similarly, the TDNAA specifies that “[t]his chapter ... has no bearing on the right of a person to transfer a nonprobate asset under its terms in the absence of a testamentary provision under this chapter.” RCW 11.11.007.