awarding neither party attorney fees on appeal because the court accepted the losing party's argument in part
[…] RCW 11.11.005(1)(a). However, we may not construe those provisions in a manner that “alter[s] the community or separate property nature of any asset passing outside a testator's will or any individual's community or separate rights to the asset.” RCW 11.11.005(1)(e). Similarly, the TDNAA specifies that “[t]his chapter ... has no bearing on the right of a person to transfer a nonprobate asset under its terms in the absence of a testamentary provision under this chapter.” RCW 11.11.007.
¶ 11 Under the TDNAA, “nonprobate asset” means “a nonprobate asset within the meaning of RCW 11.02.005,” with several exceptions not relevant to this appeal. RCW 11.11.010(7)(a). RCW 11.02.005(10), in turn, defines “nonprobate asset” as “those rights and interests of a person having beneficial ownership of an asset that pass on the person's death under a written instrument or arrangement other than the person's will.” RCW 11.02.005(10), however, also expressly specifies that “ ‘[n]onprobate asset’ does not include: A payable-on-death provision of a life insurance policy, annuity, or other similar contract, or of an employee benefit plan.” (Emphasis added.)