Collins v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc.
[…] The Court also notes the similarity of the claims and the discrepancy between the alleged start dates of the unlawful conduct between the 2021 and 2023 administrative complaints. However, the Court does not decide the accuracy of the claims and the alleged start dates.

B. Plaintiff's FEHA Claims Pre-Dating March 12, 2021 Are Barred by the Statute of Limitations

Before suing for any violation of the FEHA, a plaintiff must file a timely and sufficient administrative complaint with the CRD. Cal. Gov. Code §§ 12960, 12965. The CRD then issues a “right-to-sue” notice. Id. § 12965(c)(1)(C). For this reason, “FEHA claims are governed by two statutory deadlines: section 12960 and section 12965.” Acuna v. San Diego Gas & Elec. Co., 217 Cal.App.4th 1402, 1411 (2013).

First, “[the administrative] complaint alleging a violation of.[FEHA] shall not be filed after the expiration of three years from the date upon which the unlawful practice or refusal to cooperate occurred.” Cal. Gov. Code § 12960(e)(5). Second, “the person claiming to be aggrieved may bring a civil action... within one year from the date of that notice.” Cal. Gov. Code § 12965(c)(1)(C). In other words, the deadline to file a civil action is one year from the date of the right-to-sue notice.