Collins v. City of Chicago
[…] Defendants were apparently confident enough that Lazendra was not restrained at all that they chose not to brief the issue. Meanwhile, the relevant section of Plaintiffs' Opposition transitions directly from arguing that Lazendra and Willie were seized to simply concluding-without any additional discussion of the facts and without citing a single case-that the same facts could lead a jury to find that Lazendra and Willie were unlawfully seized. (See Pl.'s Opp.at 6-7.)

D. Battery

Both Plaintiffs and Defendants cite 720 ILCS 5/12-3 for the proposition that, under Illinois law, “a person commits battery if he or she knowingly without legal justification by any means (1) causes bodily harm to an individual or (2) makes physical contact of an insulting or provoking nature with an individual.” (Defs. Mem. at 21; Pl. Opp. at 16.) But this is the statutory definition of criminal battery, which is distinct from the civil battery tort that Plaintiffs are attempting to bring.