Farwell v. Senior Servs. Assocs., Inc.
[…] Id. “ Additionally, the party sought to be bound must actually have litigated the issue in the first suit and a decision on the issue must have been necessary to the judgment in the first litigation.” Id.

¶ 14 In this case, we consider whether the temporary guardianship order may be considered a final judgment for purposes of application of collateral estoppel, and we find that it may. The temporary guardianship order was entered pursuant to section 11a–4 of the Probate Act of 1975 (755 ILCS 5/11a–4 (West 2008)). Section 11a–4 provides in relevant part:

“[T]he court may appoint a temporary guardian upon a showing of the necessity therefor for the immediate welfare and protection of the alleged disabled person or his estate on such notice and subject to such conditions as the court may prescribe. In determining the necessity for temporary guardianship, the immediate welfare and protection of the alleged disabled person and his or her estate shall be of paramount concern, and the interests of the petitioner, any care provider, or any other party shall not outweigh the interests of the alleged disabled person. The temporary guardian shall have all of the powers and duties of a guardian of the person or of the estate which are specifically enumerated by court order. The court order shall state the actual harm identified by the court that necessitates temporary guardianship. The temporary guardianship shall expire within 60 days after the appointment or whenever a guardian is regularly appointed, whichever occurs first. Except pending the disposition on appeal of an adjudication of disability, no extension shall be granted. However, the ward shall have the right any time after the appointment of a temporary guardian is made to petition the court to revoke the appointment of the temporary guardian.” 755 ILCS 5/11a–4 (West 2008).

¶ 15 In In re Estate of Sherwood, 56 Ill.App.2d 334, 337–38, 206 N.E.2d 304 (1965), heirs to the estate of an allegedly incompetent woman objected to the temporary guardian's payment of certain estate expenses.