holding that "the Split Sentence Act no longer grants the trial court the authority to split a sentence for a misdemeanor offense"
[…] Willis v. State, 447 So.2d 199 (Ala. Cr. App. 1983). When the evidence raises questions of fact for the jury and such evidence, if believed, is sufficient to sustain a conviction, the denial of a motion for judgment of acquittal does not constitute error. McConnell v. State, 429 So.2d 662 (Ala. Cr. App. 1983).’ "
Gavin v. State, 891 So.2d 907, 974 (Ala. Crim. App. 2003), cert. denied, 891 So.2d 998 (Ala. 2004) (quoting Ward v. State, 610 So.2d 1190, 1191 (Ala. Crim. App. 1992) ). Section 13A-6-4(a), Ala. Code 1975, provides: "A person commits the crime of criminally negligent homicide if he or she causes the death of another person by criminal negligence." Section 13A-2-2(4), Ala. Code 1975, defines "criminal negligence" as follows: