holding that "the Split Sentence Act no longer grants the trial court the authority to split a sentence for a misdemeanor offense"
[…] McConnell v. State, 429 So.2d 662 (Ala. Cr. App. 1983).’ "
Gavin v. State, 891 So.2d 907, 974 (Ala. Crim. App. 2003), cert. denied, 891 So.2d 998 (Ala. 2004) (quoting Ward v. State, 610 So.2d 1190, 1191 (Ala. Crim. App. 1992) ). Section 13A-6-4(a), Ala. Code 1975, provides: "A person commits the crime of criminally negligent homicide if he or she causes the death of another person by criminal negligence." Section 13A-2-2(4), Ala. Code 1975, defines "criminal negligence" as follows:
"A person acts with criminal negligence with respect to a result or to a circumstance which is defined by statute as an offense when he fails to perceive a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the result will occur or that the circumstance exists. The risk must be of such nature and degree that the failure to perceive it constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care that a reasonable person would observe in the situation."
In Jones v. State, 514 So.2d 1060 (Ala. Crim. App. 1987), in which Jones, who had been convicted of murder, argued that the trial court erred in refusing to charge the jury on criminally negligent homicide as a lesser-included offense, this Court stated: