holding that "the Split Sentence Act no longer grants the trial court the authority to split a sentence for a misdemeanor offense"
[…] Code 1975. Specifically, Collier claims that the plain meaning of the language of § 15-18-8, Ala. Code 1975, authorizes the court to split only the sentences for felony convictions. Thus, Collier alleges, because the statute specifically references the four classes of felonies and fails to reference misdemeanor offenses, the Split-Sentence Act cannot be applied to misdemeanor offenses.
See § 13A-6-4(c), Ala. Code 1975 (providing that criminally negligent homicide is a Class A misdemeanor, "except in cases in which the criminally negligent homicide is caused by the driver or operator of a vehicle or vessel who is driving or operating the vehicle or vessel in violation of Section 32-5A-191 or 32-5A-191.3.").
It is well settled that,
"[i]n any case involving statutory construction, our inquiry begins with the language of the statute, and if the meaning of the statutory language is plain, our analysis ends there.