holding that a forum selection clause in an ERISA plan was unreasonable as contrary to public policy and unenforceable
[…] Defendants therefore cannot argue that Congress was unconcerned with participants' access to the three listed venues in § 1132(e)(2).
Defendants nevertheless maintain that § 1132(e)(2) is not inconsistent with the inclusion and enforcement of a forum selection clause in an ERISA benefits plan. They point out that Congress was silent as to whether the expanded venue options could be limited by private parties, as venue options generally can be under the Bremen presumption favoring forum selection clauses. Defendants add that § 1132(e)(2)'s lack of any clear prohibition against forum selection clauses is telling in light of the narrow scope of § 1110(a)'s prohibition, which states that “any provision in an agreement or instrument which purports to relieve a fiduciary from responsibility or liability for any responsibility, obligation, or duty under this part shall be void as against public policy.” Without a clearer statement by Congress, defendants argue, Coleman was free to—and in fact did—waive her § 1132(e)(2) venue rights.
Coleman responds that the thrust of § 1104(a)(1)(D)(emphasis added) is to prohibit the type of purported “waiver” of § 1132(e)(2) rights described by defendants: