Coleman v. Progressive Mich. Ins. Co.
[…] Therefore, MCL 500.3115(2) provides Progressive with a statutory right for recoupment from Hartford because of their equal priority status.

Hartford argues that even if it is an insurer of equal priority with Progressive, Progressive's claim for recoupment of PIP benefits paid to Coleman is one of common-law subrogation and, therefore, barred by the one-year statute of limitation of MCL 500.3145(1). This argument is also without merit.

MCL 500.3145(1) states:

An action for recovery of personal protection insurance benefits payable under this chapter for accidental bodily injury may not be commenced later than 1 year after the date of the accident causing the injury unless written notice of injury as provided herein has been given to the insurer within 1 year after the accident or unless the insurer has previously made a payment of personal protection insurance benefits for the injury.
In Titan Ins Co, 241 Mich App at 260-261, the plaintiff, a no-fault insurer, sought recoupment of benefits paid to the insured from the defendant, a no-fault insurer in the same order of priority as the plaintiff.