Wesche v. Mecosta County Road Commission
[…] This Court reviews de novo decisions on summary disposition motions. Stanton v. Battle Creek, 466 Mich 611, 614; 647 NW2d 508 (2002). This issue does not present an issue of statutory interpretation, but one of statutory application.

The governmental tort liability act, MCL 691.1401 et seq., provides that a governmental agency is immune from tort liability while engaging in a governmental function unless a specific exception applies. Governmental immunity is broad, and the five exceptions are narrowly drawn. Stanton, supra at 615. The motor vehicle exception to governmental immunity, MCL 691.1405, provides:

Governmental agencies shall be liable for bodily injury and property damage resulting from the negligent operation by any officer, agent, or employee of the governmental agency, of a motor vehicle of which the governmental agency is owner, as defined in Act No. 300 of the Public Acts of 1949, as amended, being sections 257.1 to 257.923 of the Compiled Laws of 1948.