Wesche v. Mecosta County Road Commission
[…] We disagree and hold that loss-of-consortium claims are not included in the motor vehicle exception to governmental immunity found in MCL 691.1405. We review de novo issues of statutory interpretation. Stanton, supra at 614. The primary rule of statutory interpretation is that we are to effect the intent of the Legislature. To achieve this task, we must first examine the statute's language. If the language is clear and unambiguous, we assume the Legislature intended its plain meaning, and the statute is enforced as written. Id. at 615.

Pursuant to MCL 691.1405, "Governmental agencies shall be liable for bodily injury and property damage resulting from the negligent operation by any officer, agent, or employee of the governmental agency, of a motor vehicle. . . ." In this case, plaintiffs alleged: