holding that "when a seller does nevertheless voluntarily disclose [an odometer reading], the statement must be accurate and truthful"
[…] These decisions interpreted the language of 49 U.S.C. § 32705(a), specifically allowing the Secretary of Transportation to prescribe regulations in the way that odometer information is disclosed, as not explicitly authorizing the Secretary to exempt certain classes of motor vehicles from the disclosure requirements.
On June 9, 1998, President Bill Clinton signed into law Pub.L. 105-178 (1998), more commonly known as the Transportation Equity Act for the 21st Century ("Transportation Equity Act"). Among other things, this Act amended 49 U.S.C. § 32705(a) to add a subsection (5), which provides, in pertinent part, that "[t]he Secretary may exempt such classes or categories of vehicles as the Secretary deems appropriate from these requirements." Pub.L. 105-178. This change in the law evinces Congress' clear intent to provide statutory authority to the Secretary to make odometer disclosure exemptions for certain classes of vehicles.