Cole v. State
[…] Cole cites no authority supporting her proposition that, when the owner of stolen property recovers a civil judgment against the thief, the value of the property for purposes of a subsequent theft prosecution is "capped" at the amount of the civil judgment. We decline to adopt such a rule in this case.

Section 31.08(a)(1) of the Texas Penal Code defines "value" as "the fair market value of the property or service at the time and place of the offense." Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 31.08(a)(1). Fair market value is the dollar amount the property would sell for in cash, given a reasonable time for selling it. Simmons v. State, 109 S.W.3d 469, 473 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003); Keeton v. State, 803 S.W.2d 304, 305 (Tex. Crim. App. 1991).