Case No.: GJH-15-3960
[…] Based on Plaintiff's research, the customary charges for the foregoing fees are $100 for title fees, $40 to $80 for process server, $175 for filing costs, and $800 or less for attorney fees.ECF No. 17 ¶ 54. Thus, Plaintiff has set forth sufficient allegations tending to establish that Defendants did not possess the right to collect the amount of debt sought and attempted to collect the debt knowing that they lacked the right to do so. Accordingly, dismissal of this claim is not appropriate.
D. MCPA Claims
Section § 13-316(c)(2) of the Maryland Consumer Protection Act provides that a mortgage loan servicer "shall respond in writing to each written complaint or inquiry within 15 days if requested." Md. Code. Com. Law § 13-316(c)(2). Plaintiff claims that "Defendant Seterus violated MCPA § 13-316(c) by failing to respond within 15 days." ECF No. 17 ¶ 97. Defendants counter that Plaintiff did not clearly request a response in her correspondence, and thus, Defendants had no duty to respond.