Case No.: GJH-15-3960
[…] Fed. Nat. Mortg. Ass'n, 21 F. Supp. 3d 1379, 1384 (S.D. Fla. 2014) (noting that "§ 1639 does not have a blanket provision stating that it applies only to high-cost mortgages" and declining to dismiss plaintiff's claim on this basis). Hence, Defendants' Motion to Dismiss this claim is denied.
iii. 1638(f)
Plaintiff's final TILA claim relates to Defendants' alleged failure to transmit periodic mortgage statements. 15 U.S.C. § 1638(f) provides that:
The creditor, assignee, or servicer with respect to any residential mortgage loan shall transmit to the obligor, for each billing cycle, a statement setting forth each of the following items, to the extent applicable, in a conspicuous and prominent manner:15 U.S.C. § 1638(f)(1). Here, Defendant argues that "Plaintiff was provided with sufficient account documentation to identify interest and other costs and fees accruing on the Mortgage Account."