Case No. 06-CV-462-JHP.
[…] Dismiss 1.) Taken together, the gist of the Defendants argument appears to be that proof of Plaintiff's failure to plead with particularity as required by Rule 9(b) or its state analog, which would justify dismissal pursuant to Rule 12(b)(6), is also sufficient to satisfy Defendants' heavy burden of proving fraudulent joinder. Indeed, Defendants state as much, asserting that "since the Petition fails to state a claim against [Defendant] Atkinson . . . it is obvious that [Plaintiff] cannot state a claim against [Defendant Atkinson]." (Defs.' Resp. Pl.'s Mot. Remand 6.)
Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 2009(B) provides that "[i]n all averments of fraud or mistake, the circumstances constituting fraud or mistake shall be stated with particularity."
Like its Oklahoma counterpart, Rule 9(b) also provides that "[i]n all averments of fraud or mistake, the circumstances constituting fraud or mistake shall be stated with particularity."