Case No. 06-CV-462-JHP.
[…] Thus, whether Plaintiff has failed to plead her fraud claim against Defendant Atkinson with particularity does not, as Defendant suggests, equate to a finding of fraudulent joinder where, as here, Plaintiff "would likely have been given the opportunity to amend their complaint under state law, and any deficiency in the pleading of [the] fraud claim would likely have been cured in an amended complaint." Harrison v. Adams, No. Civ. A. 2:05-0411, 2006 WL 1049493, *4 (S.D.W.Va. April 18, 2006); see Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 2015(A) (providing that although "a party may amend his pleading only by leave of court or by written consent of the adverse party," such leave "shall be freely given when justice so requires"); Marshall v. Allstate Ins.