Coffin v. U.S.
[…] Appellant contends that there was insufficient evidence to support his conviction of two counts of attempted second-degree cruelty to children. We conclude that there was ample evidence in the record to support the trial court's findings that appellant's conduct of erratically operating a motor vehicle, while admittedly impaired and while two unrestrained children accompanied him as passengers, created a grave risk of bodily injury to the minor occupants of his vehicle, and subjected appellant to criminal liability. We affirm.

D.C. Code § 22-1101(b) provides, in relevant part:

(b) A person commits the crime of cruelty to children in the second degree if that person intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly:

(1) Maltreats a child or engages in conduct which causes a grave risk of bodily injury to a child; or

(2) Exposes a child, or aids and abets in exposing a child in any highway, street, field house, outhouse or other place, with intent to abandon the child.

I.

The facts upon which the trial court relied were based in large part on the testimony of the government's witness Officer Gregg Goodman.