Coffin v. U.S.
[…] Id. Once the police finally pulled Anspach over, they observed that the truck cab contained four small children, ranging from the ages of one to three years. The police could see that the one year old lay on the floor of the truck on top of garbage and debris, the two year olds were fastened with the same safety belt, and the three year old was completely unrestrained. Id.

The Iowa Child Endangerment statute in question, codified at Iowa Code § 726.6(1)(a) 1999, provides, in relevant part:

1. A person who is the parent, guardian, or person having custody or control over a child . . . commits child endangerment when the person . . .

a. Knowingly acts in a manner that creates a substantial risk to a child or minor's physical, mental or emotional health or safety.

Based on these facts, Anspach was charged with, inter alia, four counts of child endangerment. In affirming appellant's convictions, the Iowa Supreme Court dismissed appellant's argument that there was insufficient evidence to convict him of child endangerment and held: