ordering people to clear the street and return to their homes following breakup of house party was "clearly a permissible exercise of the police power"
[…] Gen.Stat. § 53a–181a(5), and interfering with an officer, in violation of Conn. Gen.Stat. § 53a–167a.
§ 53a–181a(5) provides in relevant part:
(a) A person is guilty of breach of the peace in the second degree when, with intent to cause inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, such person ... (5) in a public place, uses abusive or obscene language or makes an obscene gesture ...
§ 53a–167a provides in relevant part:
(a) A person is guilty of interfering with an officer when such person obstructs, resists, hinders or endangers any peace officer ... or firefighter in the performance of such peace officer's ... or firefighter's duties.
Coffey was transported to Norwich Police Department headquarters, booked, released on bail, and acquitted in a subsequent trial before a Connecticut court.
Stanley Coffey commenced this action on May 12, 2011, by filing a complaint against Norwich police officers Callaway and Meikle.