Cochran v. NewRez LLC
[…] Id. at 140.

Here, the Court believes that an award of fees and costs is necessary, as Defendant lacked an objectively reasonable basis for removal. To begin, Plaintiffs' complaint does not invoke any federal claims, even if their state law causes of action may be subject to federal defenses. (See ECF No. 1-1.) Moreover, the very language of the statute Defendant invoked for removal-the FCRA-contains a statement of “concurrent jurisdiction, ” which alone should have alerted Defendant that this was not a matter of federal jurisdiction, but instead one of a federal defense. 15 U.S.C. § 1681p (“An action to enforce any liability created under this subchapter may be brought in any appropriate United States district court, without regard to the amount in controversy, or in any other court of competent jurisdiction[.]”) (emphasis added). See also id. at § 1681t(a). A fair reading of the express language of the FCRA should have revealed that even if the act would preempt some state law claims, it was not sufficient to grant exclusive jurisdiction over this area of law.