April 5, 1955.
[…] They should be so construed as to ascertain the real substance intended and without too great attention to niceties of wording and arrangement." Taunton v. Taylor, 116 Mass. 254, 261. We believe that no reasonable person could fail to understand the meaning of c. VII.
While not actually before us because of waiver of appeal by the defendant, we feel that we ought to say that part of c. XIV of the regulations was correctly held to be invalid. Section 31 of G.L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 111, as amended by St. 1937, c. 285, provides that "Whoever . . . violates any reasonable health regulation, made under authority of this section . . . shall be punished by a fine of not more than twenty dollars."