05-CV-2032(JS)(ETB).
[…] The ongoing state proceeding must implicate an important state interest. Additionally, that state proceeding must give parties an adequate opportunity for judicial review of federal constitutional claims. See Diamond "D" Constr. Corp. v. McGowan, 282 F.3d 191, 198 (2d. Cir. 2002) (citations omitted).
In this case, New York law does not expressly state whether the ZBA hearings are judicial or administrative in nature. New York limits, however, ZBA's powers to review only administrative officials' decisions. N.Y. TOWN LAW § 267-b(1) (the ZBA will have the power to review those decisions made by an "administrative official charged with the enforcement of such ordinance or local law.") (emphasis added). Pinelawn claims that the ZBA acts in a judicial capacity, but Pinelawn cites to only one case that finds zoning appeals as merely "quasi-judicial." (Pinelawn's Objections to Report and Recommendation at 28.)