05-CV-2032(JS)(ETB).
[…] Pinelawn claims that the ZBA acts in a judicial capacity, but Pinelawn cites to only one case that finds zoning appeals as merely "quasi-judicial." (Pinelawn's Objections to Report and Recommendation at 28.)
The nature of zoning appeals, however, is irrelevant because no zoning appeal is pending. The ZBA rendered a final decision regarding this case on February 10, 2005. See Coastal Distribution, LLC, Application No. 04-267 (Town of Babylon Zoning Board of Appeals, Feb. 10, 2005). At that point, Plaintiffs were free to initiate an Article 78 proceeding in state court, but no state law requires this. See N.Y. VILLAGE LAW § 7-712-c ("Any person . . . aggrieved by any decision of the board of appeals . . .may apply to the supreme court for review by a proceeding under article seventy-eight of the civil practice law and rules.") (emphasis added).
So as to the first Younger condition, no state court judicial proceeding was ongoing at the time this action commenced. At best, a quasi-judicial proceeding had terminated two months before Plaintiffs filed their complaint.