MDL 2804 Case No. 1:17-md-2804 Case No. 1:18-op-5158
[…] Duronio v. Merck & Co., Inc. , 2006 WL 1628516, at *6 (Mich. Ct. App. June 13, 2006). In light of this ruling and the parties’ failure to present any contrary analysis or authority, the Court concludes MPLA § 600.2946(5) does not preclude the MCPA claims.
The MPLA defines "product liability action" to mean "an action based on a legal or equitable theory of liability brought for the death of a person or for injury to a person or damage to property caused by or resulting from the production of a product." MCL § 600.2945(h). Under the plain language of this section, a claim constitutes a "product liability action" if the claim: (1) is based on a legal or equitable theory of liability; (2) is "brought for the death of a person or for injury to a person or damage to property;" and (3) is caused by or resulting from the "production of a product." Attorney Gen. v. Merck Sharp & Dohme Corp. , 292 Mich.App. 1, 807 N.W.2d 343, 344 (2011) (quoting MCL § 600.2945(h) ), leave to appeal denied , 490 Mich. 878, 803 N.W.2d 696 (2011).