MDL 2804 Case No. 1:17-md-2804 Case No. 1:18-op-5158
[…] See Belleville v. Rockford Mfg. Group, Inc. , 172 F. Supp. 2d 913, 918 (E.D. Mich. 2001) (determining whether MPLA § 600.2947(2) barred liability based on plaintiff's alleged misuse of a wire draw machine). A plaintiff can overcome this "misuse of a product" defense, however, by showing the misuse was "reasonably foreseeable" to the defendant. Id. (denying the manufacturer's motion for summary judgment, finding plaintiff's misuse of the machine was reasonably foreseeable).
MPLA § 600.2947(2) states: "A manufacturer or seller is not liable in a product liability action for harm caused by misuse of a product unless the misuse was reasonably foreseeable. MCL § 600.2947(2) (emphasis added).