Index Nos. E2018000937 E2018002894 E2018002961 E2018007330 E201807331
[…] Gordon, 87 N.Y.2d at 128 (where the defendant made a good-faith, reasonable effort to comply with the OML, attorneys' fees may not be warranted) [Index #: E2018000937, Docket # 673, p. 166]; Matter of Brown v. Feehan, 125 A.D.3d 1499, 1501 (4th Dept 2015) (court did not abuse its discretion in refusing to award attorneys' fees to the petitioner for OML violation); Canandaigua Messenger, Inc. v. Wharmby, 292 A.D.2d 835, 835 (4th Dept 2002) (reversing OML fee award)), nor is directed remedial training.
Lastly, BGR persists in a further remedy per CPLR 3123, but this too does not succeed. Section 3123 provides that:
(a) Notice to admit; admission unless denied or denial excused... a party may serve upon any other party a written request for admission by the latter of... the truth of any matters of fact set forth in the request... Each of the matters of which an admission is requested shall be deemed admitted unless within twenty days after service thereof or within such further time as the court may allow, the party to whom the request is directed serves upon the party requesting the admission a sworn statement either denying specifically the matters of which an admission is requested or setting forth in detail the reasons why he cannot truthfully either admit or deny those matters...
(c) Penalty for unreasonable denial. If a party, after being served with a request under subdivision (a) does not admit and if the party requesting the admission thereafter proves the.. truth of any such matter of fact, he may move at or immediately following the trial for an order requiring the other party to pay him the reasonable expenses incurred in making such proof, including reasonable attorney's fees. Unless the court finds that there were good reasons for the denial or the refusal otherwise to admit...CPLR 3123 (a) & (c). See also Groeger v. Col-Les Orthopedic Assoc., P.C., 136 A.D.2d 952 (4th Dept 1988).