Alcuri v. Niagara
[…] The proceeding with respect to those challenges was neither properly nor timely commenced ( see generally Harris v Niagara Falls Bd. of Educ., 6 NY3d 155, 158; Matter of Gershel v Porr, 89 NY2d 327, 330-331; Matter of American Tr. Ins. Co. [Lewis], 157 Misc 2d 730, 733). Pursuant to CPLR 304, an "action is commenced by filing a summons and complaint or summons with notice," while a "special proceeding is commenced by filing a petition." Here, petitioners filed a summons with notice and thus did not properly commence a special proceeding ( see Matter of Lebow v Village of Lansing Planning Bd., 151 AD2d 865, 866).