Clinger v. Edgewell Pers. Care Brands
[…] And as to the concern about overlong ingredients lists, the FDA also has a solution: a second set of labels.

Guidance for Industry Labeling: OTC Human Drug Products, supra note 44, at 13.

The defendants next argue that the plaintiffs are seeking additional warnings not required by or permitted under federal law. They allege that “the entire universe of warning statements” that can be included on an over-the-counter (OTC) drug product's label is circumscribed by two regulations. First, 21 C.F.R. § 201.66(c)(5) describes the warnings which “shall” be included on drug labels, including “[a]ny required warnings in an applicable OTC drug monograph, other OTC drug regulations, or approved drug application that do not fit within one of the categories listed.” Second, 21 C.F.R. § 201.327(d) provides specific warnings sunscreen products must include (e.g., a warning to stop use if rash occurs). The defendants say that, because plaintiffs' proposed benzene warnings do not fall under either regulation, such a warning is preempted by the FDCA.