Clinger v. Edgewell Pers. Care Brands
[…] Glover v. Bausch & Lomb Inc., 6 F.4th 229, 237 (2d Cir. 2021). I will first address the arguments for express preemption before turning to implied preemption.

Express preemption

The defendants first argue in accordance with the express preemption provision of § 379r(a) of the FDCA that the plaintiffs' claims are expressly preempted by Food and Drug Administration (FDA) regulations which limit how drug manufacturers may list active or inactive ingredients on its products. The FDCA requires a product's label to list its active and inactive ingredients. See 21 U.S.C. § 352(e)(1)(A); 21 C.F.R. § 201.66(c). An active ingredient is “any component that is intended to furnish pharmacological activity or other direct effect in the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease, or to affect the structure or any function of the body of humans.” 21 C.F.R. § 201.66(b)(2). An inactive ingredient is “any component other than an active ingredient.” Id. § 201.66(b)(8).