Clinger v. Edgewell Pers. Care Brands
[…] See generally Oneok, Inc. v. Learjet, Inc., 575 U.S. 373, 376-77 (2015); Marentette v. Abbott Labs., Inc., 886 F.3d 112, 117 (2d Cir. 2018). In general, for a court to conclude that Congress has preempted state law, Congress's intent to preempt-whether express or implied-must be “clear and manifest.” Wyeth v. Levine, 555 U.S. 555, 565, (2009); New York State Rest. Ass'n v. New York City Bd. of Health, 556 F.3d 114, 123 (2d Cir. 2009) (discussing preemption principles in context of the FDCA).

The defendants focus on two provisions of the FDCA. First, section 379r(a) expressly preempts States from imposing “any requirement” related to the regulation of nonprescription drugs “that is different from or in addition to, or that is otherwise not identical with, a requirement under” the FDCA. 21 U.S.C. § 379r(a). Second, under section 337(a) “[a]ll such proceedings for the enforcement, or to restrain violations, of this chapter shall be by and in the name of the United States.” 21 U.S.C. § 337(a).