Case No. 19-cv-03663-HSG
[…] No. 78.
The Court finds this matter appropriate for disposition without oral argument and the matter is deemed submitted. See Civil L.R. 7-1(b). --------
Under 18 U.S.C. § 1836(b)(3), "[i]n a civil action brought under this subsection with respect to the misappropriation of a trade secret, a court may...[i]f a claim of the misappropriation is made in bad faith...award reasonable attorney's fees to the prevailing party." Similarly, under California Civil Code § 3426.4, "[i]f a claim of misappropriation is made in bad faith...the court may award reasonable attorney's fees and costs to the prevailing party." "California courts have held that bad faith 'requires objective speciousness of the plaintiff's claim, as opposed to frivolousness, and its subjective bad faith in bringing or maintaining the claim.'" Direct Techs., LLC v. Elec.