No. 2023-C-00237.
[…] Yasha Clark and Morgan Walker (plaintiffs) filed a petition to disqualify Stephanie Bridges (defendant) as a candidate for the upcoming election for the office of Orleans Parish Civil District Court Judge, Division "B." The plaintiffs alleged that Ms. Bridges falsely certified that she had filed her state and federal income taxes for the past five years, citing La. R.S. 18:492(A)(1) and (7). The specific issue before this court is whether Ms. Bridges' 2021 state tax returns were electronically filed at the time she filed her notice of candidacy.
In pertinent part, La. R.S. 18:492(A) provides:
An action objecting to the candidacy of a person who qualified as a candidate in a primary election shall be based on one or more of the following grounds:
(1) The defendant failed to qualify for the primary election in the manner prescribed by law.
....
(7) The defendant falsely certified on his notice of candidacy that for each of the previous five tax years he has filed his federal and state income tax returns, has filed for an extension of time for filing either his federal or state income tax return or both as provided in R.S. 18:463(A)(2), or was not required to file either a federal or state income tax return or both.
On the morning of January 25, 2023, Ms.