No. 87-1508.
[…] Wood v. Wood, 272 So.2d 14 (Fla. 3d DCA 1973) (modification permitted where necessary for the best interest of the children even where there was no substantial change in circumstances). The same power conferred upon the court by section 61.13(1)(a) to consider the circumstances of the parties and what is equitable from the nature of the case in making an initial support order guides future child-support determinations. Accordingly, section 61.14(1), Florida Statutes (1987), provides: "[T]he court has jurisdiction to make orders as equity requires, with due regard to the changed circumstances or the financial ability of the parties or the child. . . ." (Emphasis added.)
Under the facts of this case, equity might require modification. It is settled public policy that the duty to support minor children rests equally on both parents, O'Brien v.